Wolf v. Toolie , 2014 IL App (1st) 132243 ( 2014 )
[…] award, settlement, or compromise." 770 ILCS 23/10(c) (West 2012).
    ¶5     Similarly to the Act, the Attorneys Lien Act provides:
    -3-
    Nos. 1-13-2243 & 1-13-2552 (cons.)
    "Attorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims, demands and
    causes of action *** for the amount of any fee which may have
    been agreed upon by and between such attorneys and their clients,
    or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee, for the
    services of such suits, claims, demands or causes of action, plus
    costs and expenses." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 5/1 (West
    2012).
    In conjunction with the Act, the Attorneys Lien Act further states:
    "In the case of a claim, demand, or cause of action with respect to
    which the total amount of all liens under the Health Care Services
    Lien Act meets or exceeds 40% of the sum paid or due the injured
    person, the total amount of all liens under this [Attorneys Lien] Act
    shall not exceed 30% of the sum paid or due the injured person."
    
    Id. ¶6 The
    procedural facts from the circuit courts' decisions disclose the following. Kimberly
    Wolf, plaintiff in case No. 1-13-2243, was a passenger in an automobile driven by Bernard