Collins v. Noltensmeier ( 2018 )
[…] The Act includes article III, the Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney
    for Property Law (755 ILCS 45/3-1 to 3-5 (West 2010)), which provides a standardized short
    form power of attorney for individuals to use. The form sets forth optional powers and allows a
    principal to “design the power of attorney best suited to his or her needs in a simple fashion and
    be assured that the agent’s authority will be honored by third parties with whom the agent
    deals, regardless of the physical or mental condition of the principal at the time the power is
    exercised.” 755 ILCS 45/3-1 (West 2010).
    ¶ 24       Section 3-4 of the Act explains the powers listed in the form and states:
    “[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o)
    to make gifts of the principal’s property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to
    change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s
    interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual
    arrangement.” 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (West 2010).
    -4-
    ¶ 25        A power of attorney creates a fiduciary relationship as a matter of law. In re Estate of
    Shelton, 
    2017 IL 121199
    , ¶ 22; 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a), (b) (West 2010) (codifying the agent’s