Collins v. Noltensmeier ( 2018 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 16.
    ¶ 36        Here, defendant is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence she indeed had
    the authority as Billy’s agent to self-deal. Defendant did not carry her burden of rebutting the
    presumption of fraud related to her self-dealing transaction. Therefore, we affirm the trial
    court’s order granting summary judgment in favor of plaintiffs.
    -6-
    ¶ 37                                          E. Attorney Fees
    ¶ 38       Defendant next contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to plaintiffs
    pursuant to section 2-7(f) of the Act. 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2010). That section provides as
    follows:
    “An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in
    interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal’s property to
    what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the
    principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid
    on the agent’s behalf. This subsection does not limit any other applicable legal or
    equitable remedies.” 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2010).
    ¶ 39       The legislative intent behind this section of the Act suggests that attorney fees should be
    awarded whenever a violation of the Act is proved in order to make the principal’s estate
    whole.