Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n ( 2014 )
[…] - 15 -
    recover its costs in providing notice. The Commission order stated that “[c]osts incurred in
    providing such notice, and all associated costs, shall not be included in rate base or treated as
    allowable expenses for purposes of determining the rates to be charged by the public utility.”
    Commonwealth Edison Co., Ill. Com. Comm’n Docket 11-0588, at 30 (Order June 5, 2013).
    ComEd contends that the Commission cited no authority to support that limitation.3 ComEd
    acknowledges that section 16-125(e) provides that “[l]oss of revenue and expenses incurred in
    complying with this subsection may not be recovered from ratepayers.” ComEd argues that the
    only “expenses” that cannot be recovered are the “actual damages” which are mentioned in the
    statute and not the “costs of providing notice” which do not appear in the statute. Apparently,