Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n ( 2014 )
[…] on June 8, June 21, June 30, July 11, July 22, and July 27, 2011. More than 2 million of
    ComEd’s customers experienced a power interruption. After some customers made claims for
    damages resulting from the power outages, ComEd filed two verified petitions before the
    Commission. Docket No. 11-0588 was filed on August 18, 2011 and involved the Summer
    2011 Storms. Docket No. 11-0662 was filed on September 29, 2011 and involved the Winter
    2011 Storm. ComEd sought a determination of the applicability of section 16-125(e) of the
    Act, which provided, in pertinent part:
    “(e) In the event that more than *** 30,000 *** customers *** of an electric utility
    are subjected to a continuous power interruption of 4 hours or more that results in the
    transmission of power at less than 50% of the standard voltage, or that results in the
    total loss of power transmission, the utility shall be responsible for compensating
    customers affected by that interruption for 4 hours or more for all actual damages,
    which shall not include consequential damages, suffered as a result of the power
    interruption. *** A waiver of the requirements of this subsection may be granted by the
    Commission in instances in which the utility can show that the power interruption was
    a result of any one or more of the following causes:
    (1) Unpreventable damage due to weather events or conditions.” 220 ILCS
    5/16-125(e) (West 2010).
    ComEd sought a ruling that section 16-125(e) did not apply to the outages at issue because no
    one single interruption left 30,000 customers without electricity at the same time. In the