Chamberlain v. The Civil Service Comm'n , 2014 IL App (2d) 120884 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 27       Defendants Fred N. Friedl III, John Kavanaugh, James Gramer, and Thomas Draths
    contend that plaintiff has forfeited any argument against them on appeal. They argue that
    plaintiff’s appellate brief is directed solely against the Commission and that he made no
    -7-
    arguments against them before the Commission or the circuit court. Plaintiff admits in his reply
    brief that he “has not made any argument as to the specified Defendants.” However, plaintiff
    named the specified defendants to ensure compliance with section 3-107 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2012)). This section of the Code requires that, “in
    any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency
    and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before
    the administrative agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). As
    these specified defendants were named as parties of record before the administrative agency,
    they were properly named by plaintiff on appeal. Furthermore, there were no arguments to