In re A.A. , 20 N.E.3d 526 ( 2014 )
[…] App. 3d at 422,
    
    928 N.E.2d at 1286
    . That court also rejected Robert M.'s argument that the voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity was conclusive on the issue of paternity, finding that this
    would lead to an "absurd result" and "restrict the child's rights." In re M.M., 401 Ill. App.
    3d at 423, 
    928 N.E.2d at 1287
    .
    ¶ 28   Under section 5 of the Parentage Act, a man is presumed to be the natural father of
    10
    a child if he and the child's mother have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity.
    750 ILCS 45/5(a)(3) (West 2010). Section 6(d) of the Parentage Act specifically states
    that "[a] signed acknowledgment of paternity entered under this Act may be challenged in
    court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of
    proof upon the challenging party." 750 ILCS 45/6(d) (West 2010). Section 5(b) of the
    Parentage Act provides that a presumption arising under section 5(a) is not conclusive
    and may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence−evidence such as DNA test results