People v. Baldwin ( 2014 )
[…] D.D. case should have precluded the admission, here, of the other-crimes evidence on that
    count.
    ¶ 71       When interpreting a statute, our main objective is to determine and give effect to the
    legislative intent. In re Marriage of Cozzi-DiGiovanni, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 130109
    , ¶ 31. The
    most reliable indicator of the legislature’s intent is the statutory language, which must be
    given its plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     Our standard of review for the construction and
    application of a statute is de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 72       Section 115-7.3 states in pertinent part that where defendant is accused of the “offense”
    of aggravated criminal sexual assault, evidence of his commission of another “offense” of
    aggravated criminal sexual assault “may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
    admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
    to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2010). The plain language of the statute
    does not require that there have been a conviction on the other offense of aggravated criminal
    sexual assault in order for evidence of said offense to be admitted, nor does it state that