People v. Baldwin ( 2014 )
[…] aggravated kidnapping, one count of armed robbery, six counts of aggravated criminal sexual
    assault, and four counts of aggravated criminal sexual abuse against the victim, E.W. Prior to
    trial, the State filed a motion in limine to admit certain other-crimes evidence, specifically, of
    defendant’s aggravated criminal sexual assault of a second victim, D.D., approximately six
    months prior to E.W.’s assault. The motion was made pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2010)),
    which applies, in relevant part, to a defendant who is accused of aggravated criminal sexual
    assault. Section 115-7.3(b) provides that evidence of defendant’s commission of another
    aggravated criminal sexual assault “may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
    admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
    to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010). Section 115-7.3(c) further
    provides:
    “In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
    defendant, the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West
    2010).
    -2-
    ¶3        The trial court here weighed the factors mentioned in section 115-7.3(c) and granted the
    State’s motion, ruling that the evidence of defendant’s aggravated criminal sexual assault