Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Sunlitz Holding Co. v. Trading Block Holdings, Inc.,
[…] Marshall v. Burger King Corp.,
222 Ill. 2d 422, 429 (2006). “In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint, we accept as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts.”
Id.“We also construe the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.”
Id.“Exhibits attached to a complaint are considered part of the pleading for every purpose, including the decision on a motion to dismiss.” Dratewska-Zator v. Rutherford,
2013 IL App (1st) 122699, ¶ 14. ¶ 15 Section 7.75 of the Act provides that a corporation’s shareholders are entitled to inspect “the corporation’s books and records of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose.” 805 ILCS 5/7.75(b) (West 2012). “In order to exercise this right, a shareholder must make written demand upon the corporation, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor.”
Id.Section 7.75 further provides that, “[i]f the corporation refuses examination,” the shareholder may seek a writ of mandamus to compel compliance with the Act. 805 ILCS 5/7.75(c) (West 2012).