Giannakopoulos v. Adams , 2018 IL App (1st) 162364 ( 2018 )
[…] A court should not grant a motion for summary
    judgment unless the undisputed facts are susceptible to only one inference. Bellerive v. Hilton
    Hotels Corp., 
    245 Ill. App. 3d 933
    , 936 (1993). We review de novo a grant of summary
    judgment and may affirm on any basis in the record, irrespective of whether the trial court relied
    on that ground or whether its reasoning was correct. Allianz Insurance Co. v. Guidant Corp., 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 1008
    , 1026 (2008).
    8
    No. 1-16-2364
    ¶ 20   Plaintiff brought this cause of action against defendants under section 11-13-15 of the
    Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-15 (West 2010)), which provides, in relevant part:
    “In case any building or structure, including fixtures, is constructed,
    reconstructed, altered, repaired, converted, or maintained, or any building or
    structure, including fixtures, or land, is used in violation of an ordinance or
    ordinances adopted under Division 13, 31 or 31.1 of the Illinois Municipal Code,
    or of any ordinance or other regulation made under the authority conferred
    thereby, the proper local authorities of the municipality, or any owner or tenant of
    real property, within 1200 feet in any direction of the property on which the
    building or structure in question is located who shows that his property or person
    will be substantially affected by the alleged violation, in addition to other
    remedies, may institute any appropriate action or proceeding (1) to prevent the
    unlawful construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance,
    or use, (2) to prevent the occupancy of the building, structure, or land, (3) to
    prevent any illegal act, conduct, business, or use in or about the premises, or (4) to
    restrain, correct, or abate the violation. When any such action is instituted by an
    owner or tenant, notice of such action shall be served upon the municipality at the
    time suit is begun, by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief executive
    officer of the municipality, no such action may be maintained until such notice
    has been given.” 
    Id. In short,
    plaintiff is required to prove that his property is located within 1200 feet of any
    structure, building or land used in violation of a local zoning ordinance and his property or
    9
    No. 1-16-2364