ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court A Plus Janitorial Co. v. Group Fox, Inc.,
[…] App. 3d at 475. Defendant, however, had dissolved as a corporation in 1994, four years prior to the alleged breach in 1998.
Id. at 476.At issue, therefore, was whether plaintiff could still sue defendant when the claims accrued after defendant’s 1994 dissolution, but the obligations had existed since 1986.
Id. at 491-92.¶ 18 To decide this question, the Second District of this court interpreted section 12.80 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010)). Pielet I,
407 Ill. App. 3dat 492-97. Section 12.80 reads: “The dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution.” 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2010). According to the court, the language of section 12.80 preserving “any right ‘or’ claim ‘or’ any liability incurred prior to dissolution compels the inference that the legislature intended those terms to be viewed in the alternative.” Pielet I,
407 Ill.