People v. Palen ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 32           Before turning to the merits of defendant’s double jeopardy claim, we address the
    State’s contention defendant forfeited his argument because it was not raised until his posttrial
    motion. While defendant concedes he did not file a motion to dismiss the charges on double
    jeopardy grounds prior to trial, he maintains the issue is still reviewable under the plain-error
    doctrine. We agree.
    ¶ 33           Upon a written motion made prior to trial, a trial court may dismiss charges
    barred by double jeopardy. See 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(3) (West 2010) (“A prosecution is barred if
    the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that
    former prosecution *** was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn
    ***.”). “Our supreme court has held that ‘[t]he constitutional right to not be twice put in
    jeopardy for the same offense is a personal privilege which may be [forfeited]’ where the
    accused ‘does not raise the defense of former jeopardy before judgment in the trial court.’ ”