People v. Brewer , 2022 IL App (1st) 191358-U ( 2022 )
[…] the gist of a constitutional claim.” People v. Harris, 
    224 Ill. 2d 115
    , 126 (2007). A petition is
    frivolous or patently without merit only if it has no arguable basis in law or fact. People v.
    Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d 1
    , 16 (2009). A petition lacks an arguable basis in law or fact if it is “based
    on an indisputably meritless legal theory,” such as one that is “completely contradicted by the
    record,” or “a fanciful factual allegation,” including “those which are fantastic or delusional.”
    Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d at 16-17
    . Pursuant to section 122-2, the defendant must attach to his petition
    “affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are
    not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012). “This low threshold does not excuse the pro se
    petitioner from providing factual support for his claims; he must supply sufficient factual basis to
    show the allegations in the petition are ‘capable of objective or independent corroboration.’ ”
    23