Glavinskas v. William L. Dawson Nursing Center, Inc. , 392 Ill. App. 3d 347 ( 2008 )
[…] Section 2-1401 requires that the petition be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered, but it is not a continuation of the original action. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2006). Although a section 2-1401 petition is ordinarily used to bring facts to the attention of the circuit court that, if known at the time of judgment, would have precluded its entry, it may also be used to challenge a purportedly defective judgment for legal reasons. Paul v. Gerald Adelman & Associates, Ltd., 223 Ill.2d 85, 94, 306 Ill.Dec. 556, 858 N.E.2d 1 (2006).

    A proceeding under section 2-1401 is commenced by the filing of a petition "supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2006). The petition must set forth allegations of a meritorious claim or defense; due diligence in presenting the claim or defense to the circuit court in the original action; and due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition.