Auburn v. Amoco Oil Co. , 106 Ill. App. 3d 60 ( 1982 )
[…] We are aware of no Illinois cases upholding the cause of action plaintiffs seek to assert. Beese and Dapkunas set forth a few cases from other jurisdictions that do. However, this shortage of precedent, of itself, does not stop us from recognizing the cause of action. Plaintiffs' argument that such an action would be appropriate under general legal principles has some force. They point out that under section 2-715(2)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 26, par. 2-715(2)(b)) a buyer has a cause of action for "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." They also mention how the tort of strict liability for defective product has arisen from the contractual theories of warranty.