People v. Bui ( 2008 )
[…] Manning, 
    71 Ill. 2d 132
    , 137
    (1978), our supreme court held that, absent a statutory provision to the contrary, the
    simultaneous possession of more than one type of controlled substance constitutes a single act for
    which there can be but one conviction. However, Manning was later superceded by an
    amendment to the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (the Act), which expressly authorized
    multiple convictions where a defendant simultaneously possesses more than one type of controlled
    substance. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) (“[a] violation of this Act with respect to each of
    the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act”);
    42
    1-05-3880
    People v. Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d 295
    , 302-03 (2004) (recognizing that Manning was superceded by
    amendment and that the Act now allows for multiple convictions based on simultaneous
    possession of different drugs).