People v. C.S. , 383 Ill. App. 3d 449 ( 2008 )
[…] . We
    will consider this appeal.
    In general, this court will not reverse a trial court's decision to grant a petition for the
    involuntary administration of psychotropic medication unless the decision was against the
    manifest weight of the evidence. In re Dorothy 
    J.N., 373 Ill. App. 3d at 335
    . The term "against
    the manifest weight of the evidence" means that the opposite conclusion is apparent or that the
    finding is unreasonable, arbitrary or not grounded on the evidence. In re Dorothy J.N., 373 Ill.
    App. 3d at 335.
    4
    1-07-1387
    Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code provides that psychotropic medication may be
    administered if and only if "it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of
    [seven enumerated] factors are present." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2006). The factor at
    issue here—whether the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm—must be established by
    clear and convincing evidence. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(D) (West 2006). "Clear and