People v. Mitchell ( 2009 )
[…] Nevertheless, the $4 penalty is void.    A trial court's
    sentence is void where it is made without "the power to render
    - 9 -
    the particular judgment or sentence"     (People v. Davis, 
    156 Ill. 2d
    149, 156, 
    619 N.E.2d 750
    , 754 (1993)) or "does not conform to
    a statutory requirement"   (People v. Arna, 
    168 Ill. 2d 107
    , 113,
    
    658 N.E.2d 445
    , 448 (1995)).    Both the imposition of a $4 penalty
    and the trial court's abdication of its responsibility to impose
    the proper penalty were void acts, taken without jurisdiction.
    Subsection 5-9-1(c) specifies that the penalty "shall
    be assessed by the court imposing the fine and shall be collected
    by the [c]ircuit [c]lerk."   (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS 5/5-9-
    1(c) (West 2006).   The court here never referenced a specific
    penalty or amount at any point during sentencing or afterward.
    The court's oral sentencing pronouncement, written judgment, and