(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 20. There, because the immigration consequences were -6 No. 1-15-2125 not spelled out by statute, counsel’s only obligation was to give the defendant a “general warning of the possibility of immigration consequences.” Id. ¶ 26. ¶ 19 Our supreme court recognized in Valdez,
2016 IL 119660, ¶¶ 30-32, that this kind of general warning is also what is mandated by section 113-8 of the Code. That section provides: “Advisement concerning status as an alien. Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2014). ¶ 20 We note that section 113-8 requires this admonition in all cases.