People v. Pace ( 2008 )
[…] were not any issues, and I told him I was
    going to file a voluntary petition to dis-
    miss, and at that time he said yes, that was,
    if that's what I thought was best, then
    that's what I should do.      And that's what I
    did, Your Honor."
    The trial court denied defendant's request to recon-
    sider the dismissal of his postconviction petition and to rein-
    state.    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    - 4 -
    The parties agree a trial court may grant leave to a
    petitioner under the Act to withdraw his or her petition. 725
    ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2006) ("The court may in its discretion grant
    leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment,
    to withdraw the petition").   The parties disagree as to when or
    how a motion to reinstate may or should be granted.
    Defendant argues the reinstatement of his voluntarily
    withdrawn petition is required.   Defendant cites the Third
    District decision of People v. English, 
    381 Ill. App. 3d 906
    ,