Nair v. Bloom ( 2008 )
[…] defendants.
    On August 29, 2002, plaintiffs filed their complaint against
    the defendants.   On November 13, 2002, plaintiffs submitted two
    physician’s reports concluding Dr. Bloom and Dr. Boule breached
    4
    1-06-2448
    the prevailing standard of care.       On September 29, 2003,
    plaintiffs filed their second amended complaint.       Defendants
    filed motions for summary judgment contending the complaint was
    untimely filed.    The trial court entered summary judgment in
    favor of the defendants.
    DECISION
    Section 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
    "(a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of
    this Act, no action for damages for injury or
    death against any physician, dentist,
    registered nurse, or hospital duly licensed
    under the laws of this State, whether based
    upon tort, or breach of contract, or
    otherwise, arising out of patient care shall
    be brought more than 2 years after the date
    on which the claimant knew, or through the
    use of reasonable diligence should have
    known, or received notice in writing of the
    existence of the injury or death for which
    damages are sought in the action, whichever
    of such date occurs first, but in no event
    shall such action be brought more than 4
    years after the date on which occurred the
    5
    1-06-2448
    act or omission or occurrence alleged in such
    action to have been the cause of such injury
    or death."   735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2004).
    The statute of limitations begins to run "when a person
    knows or reasonably should know of his injury and also knows or
    reasonably should know that it was wrongfully caused."       Knox
    College v. Celotex Corp., 
    88 Ill. 2d 407
    , 415,