People v. Jett , 328 Ill. App. 3d 468 ( 2002 )
[…] Robinson, 
    172 Ill. 2d at 457
    , 
    667 N.E.2d at 1307
    .  Statutory language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and when that
    language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply the statute without further aids of statutory
    construction.  Robinson, 
    172 Ill. 2d at 457
    , 
    667 N.E.2d at 1307
    ; Boaden v. Department of Law
    Enforcement, 
    171 Ill. 2d 230
    , 237, 
    664 N.E.2d 61
    , 65 (1996).
    It is true that previous versions of section 6-303(a) failed to encompass nonresident drivers.
    Eg., 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 1994); see People v. Weakley, 
    176 Ill. App. 3d 274
    , 
    530 N.E.2d 1168
    (1988); People v. Brown, 
    118 Ill. App. 3d 609
    , 
    455 N.E.2d 287
     (1983).  The current, amended version
    of section 6-303(a), however, includes such drivers:
    "Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway
    of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit[,] or privilege to do so or
    the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by
    this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial
    driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive,
    or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state,
    shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."  (Emphasis added.)  625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2000).
    In both Brown and Weakley, the defendant was charged with driving with a revoked or suspended
    license in violation of section 6-303(a) for driving in Illinois at a time when his foreign state