People v. Jett , 328 Ill. App. 3d 468 ( 2002 )
[…] of this State at a time when his drivers license or permit or privilege *** to obtain a license or
    permit under this Act is revoked or suspended as provided by this Act or any other Act ***."
    (Emphasis added.)  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 95½, par. 6-303(a).  The court determined that the
    words "Act" and "other Act" both referred to laws "adopted by the Illinois General Assembly and not
    acts adopted by the legislatures of other States."  Brown, 
    118 Ill. App. 3d at 611
    , 
    455 N.E.2d at 289
    .  When Weakley was decided, the pertinent language of section 6-303(a) read as follows: "Any
    person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State
    at a time when such person's driver's license *** is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code
    or any other law ***."  (Emphasis added.)  Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. 6-303(a).  The court
    decided: "Although the legislature has amended section 6-303 following our decision in Brown, it has
    in no way responded to the primary points of the Brown decision.