Holtgren v. 260 Jamie Lane Condominium Assoc. ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 12   The Act, in turn, provides:
    “All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance of a unit
    shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common expense assessment shall
    be payable to the association. It shall be the duty of each unit owner including the developer
    to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses commencing with the first
    conveyance. The proportionate share shall be in the same ratio as his percentage of
    ownership in the common elements set forth in the declaration.” (Emphasis added.) 765
    ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2018).
    -5-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210440-U
    In the event a unit owner fails or refuses to pay the common expenses or any unpaid fine when
    due, “the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred
    enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of
    managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on
    the interest of the unit owner in the property ***.” 
    Id.
     § 9(g).
    ¶ 13   The declaration specifies in section I of article XV that assessments are payable even if the
    unit owner does not use or abandons the unit: “No Unit Owner may waive or otherwise escape