People v. Ballard ( 2022 )
[…] his choice to proceed to trial without a jury. Defendant indicated he (1) understood the
    admonishments, (2) was not forced into the decision, (3) was not promised anything in return,
    (4) was not threatened to make the decision, and (5) made this decision on his own free will. The
    court accepted defendant’s jury waiver and advised defendant he would be required to sign a
    waiver. That signed waiver appears in the common law record.
    ¶ 23           A defendant’s waiver of his right to a jury trial must be knowingly and
    understandingly made. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2018) (“Every person accused of an offense shall
    have the right to a trial by jury unless [ ] understandingly waived by defendant in open court.”). A
    written waiver, as required by section 115-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, is one
    means by which a defendant’s intent may be established. See 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2018) (“All