Barnett v. Apple Inc. , 2022 IL App (1st) 220187 ( 2022 )
[…] writing of the specific purpose and length of term for which a biometric identifier
    or biometric information is being collected, stored, and used; and
    (3) receives a written release executed by the subject of the biometric identifier
    or biometric information or the subject’s legally authorized representative.” 740
    ILCS 14/15(b) (West 2020).
    11
    No. 1-22-0187
    Plaintiffs argue that Apple captures and collects their biometric information, while Apple
    argues that it does not.
    ¶ 36             Section 20 provides a right of action, and states in full:
    “Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State
    circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending
    party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:
    (1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
    liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
    (2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision
    of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
    (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and
    other litigation expenses; and
    (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem
    appropriate.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020).
    Plaintiffs allege that section 20 applies because they were “aggrieved by a violation” of the
    Act, while Apple argues that there is no violation. 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020).
    ¶ 37                                      III. Statutory Interpretation