In re Christopher H. ( 2022 )
[…] In re
    Faith B., 
    216 Ill. 2d 1
    , 13-14 (2005). “A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence
    7
    only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident.” In re Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d at 464
    . “Ultimately,
    there is a ‘strong and compelling presumption in favor of the result reached by the trial court’ in
    child custody cases.” In re William H., 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 858
    , 866 (2011) (quoting Connor v. Velinda
    C., 
    356 Ill. App. 3d 315
    , 323 (2005)).
    ¶ 25    Section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 in pertinent part provides:
    “(1) Those who are neglected include:
    ***
    (b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or
    older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe
    that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of
    Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose environment is
    injurious to his or her welfare[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 26   “[C]ases involving allegations of neglect and adjudication of wardship are sui generis, and
    must be decided on the basis of their unique circumstances.” In re Arthur H.,