Smith v. Small , 2022 IL App (4th) 220057-U ( 2022 )
[…] However,
    because the record is straightforward and we can easily address petitioner’s argument without the
    aid of an appellee’s brief, we will decide the merits of this appeal. See, e.g., First Capitol
    Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 
    63 Ill. 2d 128
    , 133 (1976) (“[I]f the record is
    simple and the claimed errors are such that the court can easily decide them without the aid of an
    appellee’s brief, the court of review should decide the merits of the appeal.”).
    ¶ 39           Section 602.7 of the Marriage Act provides “[t]he court shall allocate parenting
    time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2020). “In determining
    -9-
    the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors.” 
    Id.
     § 602.7(b). The relevant factors for the court to consider include, but are not
    limited to, the following:
    “(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;
    (2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child’s maturity and
    ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;
    (3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions
    with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for
    allocation of parental responsibilities ***;
    (4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating
    to caretaking functions with respect to the child;
    (5) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents
    and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child’s
    best interests;
    (6) the child’s adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;
    (7) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
    (8) the child’s needs;
    (9) the distance between the parents’ residences, the cost and difficulty of
    transporting the child, each parent’s and the child’s daily schedules, and the
    ability of the parents to cooperate in the arrangement;
    (10) whether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate;
    (11) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child’s
    parent directed against the child or other member of the child’s household;
    - 10 -
    (12) the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the
    child ahead of his or her own needs;
    (13) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a
    close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
    (14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the
    child’s household;
    (15) whether one of the parents is a convicted sex offender or lives with a
    convicted sex offender and, if so, the exact nature of the offense and what if any
    treatment the offender has successfully participated in; the parties are entitled to a
    hearing on the issues raised in this paragraph (15);