People v. Wells , 2022 IL App (3d) 200038-U ( 2022 )
[…] de facto life sentence in violation of the eighth amendment.” Id. ¶ 41. Further, “a statutory
    sentencing scheme that affords a juvenile an opportunity to be released from prison after serving
    40 years or less of the term imposed does not constitute a de facto life sentence.” Dorsey, 
    2021 IL 123010
    , ¶ 65.
    ¶ 18          In response to the juvenile sentencing concerns raised by Miller and its progeny, the Illinois
    legislature enacted Public Act 99-69 in 2016, which added section 5-4.5-105 to the Code. Pub. Act
    99-69 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5-4.5-105). Section 5-4.5-105 sets forth mitigating
    factors that a sentencing court must consider when sentencing a juvenile offender. 730 ILCS 5/5-
    4.5-105(a) (West 2020). Those factors include:
    “(1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the
    offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and
    the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;
    (2) whether the person was subjected to outside pressure, including peer
    pressure, familial pressure, or negative influences;
    8
    (3) the person’s family, home environment, educational and social
    background, including any history of parental neglect, physical abuse, or other
    childhood trauma;
    (4) the person’s potential for rehabilitation or evidence of rehabilitation, or
    both;
    (5) the circumstances of the offense;
    (6) the person’s degree of participation and specific role in the offense,
    including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
    (7) whether the person was able to meaningfully participate in his or her
    defense;
    (8) the person’s prior juvenile or criminal history; and
    (9) any other information the court finds relevant and reliable, including an
    expression of remorse, if appropriate. However, if the person, on advice of counsel
    chooses not to make a statement, the court shall not consider a lack of an expression
    of remorse as an aggravating factor.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 19          The record in the instant case affirmatively establishes that the court considered the above
    factors before it pronounced the defendant’s sentence. Supra ¶ 9. However, the defendant argues