People v. Bell , 2022 IL App (4th) 210452-U ( 2022 )
[…] improbable or unsatisfactory that there remains a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.”
    People v. Wise, 
    2021 IL 125392
    , ¶ 27, 
    182 N.E.3d 656
    .
    ¶ 23           As stated, defendant was found guilty of aggravated battery and two counts of
    domestic battery. As charged in this case, “[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in
    committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered
    to be *** [a] person who is pregnant.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(2) (West 2018). “A person commits
    battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** causes bodily harm to
    an individual.” 
    Id.
     § 12-3(a)(1). Additionally, “[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she
    knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or
    household member” or “[m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any
    family or household member.” Id. § 12-3.2(a)(1), (a)(2).
    ¶ 24                                 A. Haines’s Pregnancy