People v. Bell , 2022 IL App (4th) 210452-U ( 2022 )
[…] Haines was pregnant.
    -8-
    ¶ 29           As with the fact of Haines’s pregnancy, defendant’s knowledge of Haines’s
    pregnancy could also be established through circumstantial evidence. People v. Prather, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 111104
    , ¶ 18, 
    979 N.E.2d 540
     (“Our supreme court has affirmed that a defendant’s
    knowledge of his victim’s pregnancy can be demonstrated through circumstantial evidence.”).
    “ ‘Knowledge,’ in this sense, is not scientific or logical certainty, but only awareness of a
    ‘substantial probability.’ ” 
    Id.
     (citing 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2010) (“Knowledge of a material fact
    includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.”)).
    ¶ 30           Clearly, at trial, defendant attempted to minimize his relationship with Haines and
    his awareness of her pregnancy. However, the State’s evidence established that in December 2020,