Babic v. Village of Lincolnwood ( 2022 )
[…] 148 Ill. 2d 417
    , 421 (1992).
    The question of whether a duty of care exists is a question of law to be determined by the court.
    
    Id.
    4
    No. 1-21-0929
    ¶ 11         Local public entities have a common-law duty to maintain public property in a reasonably
    safe condition. Monson v. City of Danville, 
    2018 IL 122486
    , ¶ 24. This duty has been codified
    in section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act, which limits a local public entity’s duty to
    maintain its property. Id.; Vaughn v. City of West Frankfort, 
    166 Ill. 2d 155
    , 158 (1995).
    Section 3-102(a) provides that a local public entity “has the duty to exercise ordinary care to
    maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care
    of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and
    at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)
    (West 2018). Thus, a municipality has a duty under section 3-102(a) only to users who are both
    intended and permitted users of the property under the control of the municipality. Vaughn,
    
    166 Ill. 2d at 160
    ; Boub v. Township of Wayne,