Jeffers v. The Cook County Officers Electoral Board , 2022 IL App (1st) 210055-U ( 2022 )
[…] is not elected exclusively from that ward.” Id. at ¶ 27. Accordingly, the court found that the proper
    base year for computing the requirement for Democratic ward committeeperson was the 2018
    general election, where 20,634 votes were cast for Jesse White as Secretary of State. Id.
    - 11 -
    No. 1-22-0753
    ¶ 29          Katsenes agrees with the Board’s decision and continues to argue on appeal that Jeffers’s
    objections failed to fulfill the requirements of the Code in that he neglected to fully state the nature
    of his objection to her nomination papers. See 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2022).
    ¶ 30          We begin by examining the plain language of the relevant statutory provision. Section 10-8
    of the Code provides that a candidate’s nomination papers “shall be deemed to be valid unless
    objection thereto is duly made.” 10 ILCS 5/10–8 (West 2022). Specifically, it allows for registered
    voters of the political subdivision or district in which a candidate is to be voted on to file
    objections to ballot nomination papers. Id. It states in relevant portion that an “objector’s petition
    shall give the objector’s name and residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the
    objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall
    state the interest of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board.”
    (Emphasis added.) Id. Of import, the Code does not specifically address the degree of precision
    required to satisfy the requirements of section 10-8. However, “the objector to a nominating
    petition bears the burden of proof.” Daniel v. Daley, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 150544
    , ¶ 33.