Stewart v. The Illinois Department of Transportation , 2022 IL App (1st) 201104-U ( 2022 )
[…] its discretion on Stewart’s overtime. Damages in this employment discrimination case should make
    Stewart whole for the loss of all forms of compensation and benefits he would have otherwise
    earned but for IDOT’s intentional racially motivated discrimination. See Crowley v. Watson, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 142847
    , ¶ 60.
    ¶ 40                   The Human Rights Act Requires Making Stewart Financially Whole
    ¶ 41          By depriving Stewart of overtime, the Commission stripped Stewart of “whole” relief
    under the Human Rights Act. 775 ILCS 5/8A-104(J) (West 2020) (Commission to “[t]ake such
    action as may be necessary to make the individual complainant whole.”). Although Stewart
    specified overtime damages in his complaint and presented evidence to calculate overtime, the
    Commission never even considered overtime pay for him. As such, the Commission abused its
    discretion.