Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act, which involves guardianships of the person of disabled adults, states in pertinent part, “Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2012). Section 11a-18(e) of the Probate Act, which involves guardianships of the estate of disabled adults, states in pertinent part, “Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency.”
Id.§ 11a-18(e).