Section 11a-18(e) of the Probate Act, which involves guardianships of the estate of disabled adults, states in pertinent part, “Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency.”
Id.§ 11a-18(e). The trial court also referenced a provision of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act that precluded the petitions for guardianship from going forward, which it later clarified to be section 2-10(g), which states in pertinent part, “Absent court order directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” 755 ILCS 45/2-10(g) (West 2012). The trial court’s citing of these three provisions indicates that it intended its ruling to bar relief under any of the petitions for guardianship and that all of them should be dismissed, including the GAL’s amended petition.