It is clear from the trial court’s comments at the conclusion of the March 20 hearing that its ruling that the 2013 POAs were valid meant that no legal basis existed to appoint a guardian under any of the pending petitions for guardianship and thus all the petitions seeking that relief must be dismissed. - 19 - No. 1-17-0267 ¶ 56 The trial court referenced two sections of the Probate Act and stated that they precluded the cross-petitions for guardianship from going forward in light of its finding on the validity of the powers of attorney. Section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act, which involves guardianships of the person of disabled adults, states in pertinent part, “Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2012).