on March 10, 2014, White filed an answer to Growe’s second amended petition for relief under the Illinois Power of Attorney Act, in which he asserted by way of affirmative matter, that Growe was not qualified to serve as Harper’s power of attorney for health care, based in part on Growe’s plans to move Harper from her longtime home in Sokie to Growe’s home in rural Wisconsin. ¶9 Generally speaking, the record throughout this time reflects a recognition by the parties and the trial court that provisions of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act (id. § 1-1 et seq.) and the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)) precluded the appointment of any guardian for Harper if she had made any valid appointment of an agent as power of attorney, whether under the 2013 POAs or the 2001 POAs. See 755 ILCS 45/2-10(g) (West 2012) (“Absent court order directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the agency”); 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2012) (“Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, -3- No. 1-17-0267 or liability with respect to any personal or