(West 2012)) precluded the appointment of any guardian for Harper if she had made any valid appointment of an agent as power of attorney, whether under the 2013 POAs or the 2001 POAs. See 755 ILCS 45/2-10(g) (West 2012) (“Absent court order directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under the agency, a guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency or any personal or health care matters covered by the agency”); 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(c) (West 2012) (“Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, -3- No. 1-17-0267 or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency”); id. § 11a- 18(e) (similar provision to section 11a-17(c) concerning “any property subject to the agency”). ¶ 10 Accordingly, on March 20, 2014, the parties appeared in court to discuss the order and manner in which the issues of the validity of the powers of attorney and the appointment of a