141 N.E.3d 1; see also People v. Harris,
[…] Harris,
2019 IL App (4th) 170261, ¶ 19. Defendant’s further descriptions of the limitations of his confinement do not provide an objective factor to explain why he could not properly present his claim in his initial postconviction petition, either by including affidavits or explaining their absence. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020) (“The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.)). Thus, defendant has not demonstrated cause to file a successive postconviction petition. ¶ 28 Even if defendant’s imprisonment could demonstrate cause to file a successive postconviction petition, defendant cannot establish he was prejudiced.