People v. Gray , 2022 IL App (1st) 162699-U ( 2022 )
[…] trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process); Ruddock, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 173023
    , ¶ 66. Indeed, “[l]eave of court to file a successive petition should be denied when it is
    clear from a review of the successive petition and supporting documents that the claims raised
    fail as a matter of law or are insufficient to justify further proceedings.” 
    Id. ¶ 33
    .
    ¶ 17    Defendant nonetheless argues his sentence violates our state proportionate penalties
    clause. We note defendant failed to raise this specific issue in his petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122-3
    (West 2016) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or
    an amended petition is waived”); People v. Jones, 
    213 Ill. 2d 498
    , 505 (2004) (noting, a claim
    not raised in the postconviction petition itself cannot be raised on appeal). Regardless, Dorsey
    made clear that Miller and its progeny do not provide petitioners seeking leave to file successive