People v. Gabriel ( 2022 )
[…] Class X felonies, the sentencing range is 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment). Thus, we presume his
    aggregate 39-year sentence was proper absent some indication otherwise. People v. Burton, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 131600
    , ¶¶ 36, 38 (A defendant “must make an affirmative showing that the
    sentencing court did not consider the relevant factors.”).
    ¶ 20   To make this showing, defendant faults the circuit court for its purportedly improper failure
    to expressly consider several of the factors contained in section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of
    Corrections, which provides:
    “(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General
    Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of
    age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing
    conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in
    mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence:
    (1) the person’s age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the
    offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and
    the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;