Sbarra-Hagee v. Lake County Electoral Board , 2022 IL App (2d) 220193 ( 2022 )
[…] and it chose not to say that board members create a vacancy by ceasing to reside in a district.
    ¶ 24     Our analysis does not end here, however. King raises the hypothetical of a county board
    member who moves to California and yet does not vacate their office. Contrary to King’s
    argument, we have determined that such a situation is not addressed by section 2-3003(1) of the
    Counties Code, nor is it addressed by section 25-11 of the Election Code. Instead, it is addressed
    directly by section 25-2(4) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/25-2(4) (West 2020)), which both
    parties fail to cite.
    ¶ 25     Section 25-2 provides for events on which an elective office becomes vacant, and section
    25-2(4) provides that such events include an elected official “ceasing to be an inhabitant of the
    State; or if the office is local, his or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the district *** for which he
    or she was elected.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     “District” is defined by section 1-3 of the Election Code
    (10 ILCS 5/1-3 (West 2020)), and it expressly includes “county board districts.” Moreover,
    “inhabitant” is generally understood to be synonymous with “resident.” See inhabitant, Merriam-