Sbarra-Hagee v. Lake County Electoral Board , 2022 IL App (2d) 220193 ( 2022 )
[…] Board’s decision. On May 27, 2022, the circuit court reversed the Board’s decision. The circuit
    court determined that, under the plain language of section 2-3003 of the Counties Code, a candidate
    did not need to be a resident of the district they sought election from. In addition, it interpreted that
    section 25-11 of the Election Code applied only to vacancies created by county commissioners,
    and that the section’s residency requirement applied to appointed, not elected, officials. It
    determined that the controlling provision was section 2-3015 of the Counties Codes (55 ILCS 5/2-
    3015 (West 2020)), which provided that in counties with a population of three million or less, a
    county board member was eligible for office if they were a legal voter and had been “a resident of
    the county for at least one year next preceding the election.” Therefore, because Sbarra had been
    a resident of Lake County for at least one year preceding the next election at the time she submitted
    her nominating papers, it reversed the Board’s decision.
    ¶8      This timely appeal followed.