Sbarra-Hagee v. Lake County Electoral Board , 2022 IL App (2d) 220193 ( 2022 )
[…] resort to further aids of statutory construction. Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation
    Comm’n, 
    2013 IL 114212
    , ¶ 12. A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by
    reasonably well-informed persons in more than one sense. Home Star Bank and Financial Services
    v. Emergency Care and Health Organization, Ltd., 
    2014 IL 115526
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 16   In this appeal, the parties argue over the interpretation of several statutory provisions. First,
    they disagree on the interpretation of section 2-3003(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/2-3003(1)
    (West Supp. 2021)). Section 2-3003(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the county board
    determines that members shall be elected by districts, it shall develop an apportionment plan and
    specify the number of districts and the number of county board members to be elected from each
    district.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 17   King argues that the language “elected from each district” gives rise to a residency
    requirement applicable to county board members. She contends that a residency requirement is the