Sbarra-Hagee v. Lake County Electoral Board , 2022 IL App (2d) 220193 ( 2022 )
[…] https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/from (last visited June 22, 2022). It does not
    -7-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 220193
    necessarily indicate residence or habitation. To wit, if a county board member were statutorily
    permitted to reside outside of their elected district and did so, that board member would still be the
    board member from that district.
    ¶ 22   Moreover, in the same act and article of the Counties Code, the legislature has recognized
    that “from” alone does not imply residency. In section 2-4006.5(d) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
    5/2-4006.5(d) (West 2020)), the legislature uses the term “from and residing in” no less than five
    times with relation to county commissioner districts. At the end of section 2-4006.5(d), the
    legislature also specifies that “[e]ach commissioner must reside in the district that he or she
    represents from the time that he or she files her nomination papers until his or her term expires.”
    Thus, had the legislature intended to include residency requirements for board members in section
    2-3003(1), it knew how to do so, but it chose not to. Accordingly, the plain language of section 2-
    3003(1) does not require that board members reside in the district that they run in.