People v. Pursley , 2022 IL App (2d) 210558 ( 2022 )
[…] is unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. People v. Banks, 
    2020 IL App (2d) 180509
    , ¶ 25. In the present case, because we would reach the same result under either the abuse
    of discretion or the manifest weight of the evidence standard, we need not address the propriety of
    the standard applied in McIntosh. Rather, under either deferential standard, we hold that the trial
    court did not err in granting Pursley’s petition.
    ¶ 61                                 B. Certificate of Innocence
    ¶ 62   To obtain a certificate of innocence under section 2-702, a defendant must prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that
    “(1) [he or she] was convicted of one or more felonies by the State of Illinois and
    subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the
    sentence;
    - 21 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210558
    (2)(A) the judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the indictment or
    information dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either [he] was found not guilty at the
    new trial or [he or she] was not retried and the indictment or information dismissed; ***
    (3) [he or she] is innocent of the offenses charged in the indictment or information
    ***; and
    (4) [he or she] did not by his [or her] *** own conduct voluntarily cause or bring
    about his [or her] *** conviction.” 735 ILCS 5/2-702(g) (West 2018).
    Here, the parties agree that Pursley has met three of the four elements required to obtain a
    certificate of innocence under section 2-702(g). The only point of disagreement involves