Beauchamp v. Dart , 2022 IL App (1st) 210091 ( 2022 )
[…] Attorney’s representation in Merit Board proceedings in plaintiff’s case and in similarly situated
    officers’ cases and compensation for his losses in connection with the Sheriff’s failure to do so
    including rescindment of the discipline against him and compensation for the consequences
    (back pay, damages, attorney fees) thereof.
    ¶ 13   The relevant provisions of the Counties Code and the Illinois Constitution are section 3-
    9005(a)(3) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(3) (West 2018)) and article 7, section
    4(d), of the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 4(d)). Section 3-9005(a)(3) of the
    Counties Code reads as follows:
    “(a) The duty of each State’s Attorney shall be:
    ***
    (3) To commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by
    any county officer in the county officer’s official capacity.” 55 ILCS 5/3-
    9005(a)(3) (West 2018).
    Article 7, section 4(d) of the Illinois Constitution reads as follows:
    “County officers shall have those duties, powers and functions provided by law
    and those provided by county ordinance. County officers shall have the duties,