Beauchamp v. Dart , 2022 IL App (1st) 210091 ( 2022 )
[…] ***
    (3) To commence and prosecute all actions and proceedings brought by
    any county officer in the county officer’s official capacity.” 55 ILCS 5/3-
    9005(a)(3) (West 2018).
    Article 7, section 4(d) of the Illinois Constitution reads as follows:
    “County officers shall have those duties, powers and functions provided by law
    and those provided by county ordinance. County officers shall have the duties,
    powers or functions derived from common law or historical precedent unless
    altered by law or county ordinance.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 4(d).
    -5-
    1-21-0091
    Additionally, section 3-7012 of the Counties Code reads as follows:
    “Except as is otherwise provided in this Division, no *** county corrections
    officer *** shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon
    written charges filed with the Board by the Sheriff ***.” (Emphasis added.) 55
    ILCS 5/3-7012 (West 2018).
    Moreover, the Rules and Regulations of the Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board provide
    that, “[a]t the time and place of the [disciplinary] hearing, the Sheriff and the named
    employee may be represented by counsel.”