People v. Farmer , 2022 IL App (3d) 200137-U ( 2022 )
[…] drink. He believed Farmer was under the influence of alcohol that evening. Conley also opined
    that, regardless of any resentment Farmer may have been feeling against him at the time, Farmer
    would not have said the “racist stuff” he had been saying unless he was intoxicated.
    ¶ 35                          3. Farmer was operating a vehicle on a public “highway.”
    ¶ 36          Farmer next argues that the State’s evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for
    felony driving while his license was revoked. Section 6–303(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code
    (Code) criminalizes, in pertinent part, driving or being in actual physical control “of a motor
    vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license * * * is * * *
    revoked or suspended.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2019). Farmer does not dispute that his
    driver’s license was revoked when he was apprehended. Instead, he argues that the State failed to