Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] “motion to add party is denied.” There is no transcript of the hearing in the record. Without an
    adequate record to review the trial court’s reasons for denying plaintiff’s motion, we must presume
    that the trial court’s ruling was correct. Foutch, 
    99 Ill. 2d at 392
    ; Fauley, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 150236
    ,
    ¶ 60.
    ¶ 81    Plaintiff disputes that the trial court had discretion to add the Ombudsman as a party. In
    this regard, plaintiff directs us to language in section 2-406(a) of the Code providing that, “[i]f a
    person, not a party, has an interest or title which the judgment may affect, the court, on application,
    shall direct such person to be made a party.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-406(a) (West 2020).
    Plaintiff reasons that the Conflict-of-Interest Form is the Ombudsman’s policy, so it has a stake in
    the litigation. Therefore, relying on the foregoing language of section 2-406(a), plaintiff reasons