Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] the Ombudsman because the Ombudsman and the Department are “clearly adverse parties” under
    several provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 3058g. However, none of the statutory provisions cited by
    plaintiff suggest that the Department and the Ombudsman have adverse interests, much less
    adverse interests in avoiding conflicts of interest. See 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(a)(3)(G)(iii) (2018)
    (requiring Ombudsman to “facilitate public comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and
    actions” that affect residents of long-term care facilities); 42 U.S.C. § 3058g(g)(1)(A)(ii) (2018)
    (providing that the Department “shall ensure that *** adequate legal counsel is available, and is
    able, without conflict of interest, to *** assist the Ombudsman and representatives of the Office
    in the performance of the official duties of the Ombudsman and representatives”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 3058g(g)(2) (2018) (stating that the Department “shall ensure that *** the [Ombudsman] pursues
    administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies on behalf of residents”). Indeed, plaintiff
    does not explain how these particular provisions make the Ombudsman and the Department
    adverse parties. Plaintiff also contends that the Ombudsman’s interests are adverse to those of the