Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] ruling was correct. Foutch, 
    99 Ill. 2d at 392
    ; Fauley v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 
    2016 IL App (2d) 150236
    , ¶ 60. As one court has noted, this rule is “especially” important “when the abuse-
    of-discretion standard applies,” because knowing the basis of the court’s order is essential to
    assessing whether the discretion exercised was abused. Gakuba v. Kurtz, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 140252
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 80    In this case, the trial court had discretion to grant or deny plaintiff’s motion to add the
    Ombudsman as a party. 735 ILCS 5/2-405(a) (West 2020) (providing that “[a]ny person may be
    made a defendant who *** is alleged to have or claim an interest in the controversy” (emphasis
    added)); 735 ILCS 5/2-406(a) (West 2020) (providing that, “[i]f a complete determination of a
    controversy cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct them to be
    brought in” (emphasis added)); 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2020) (allowing for an amendment to
    - 36 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    a complaint to “introduc[e] any party who ought to have been joined as *** defendant” on just and
    reasonable cause); Cook v. AAA Life Insurance Co.,