Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] - 18 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    where they failed to reallege it in an amended pleading); see also Bonhomme v. St. James, 
    2012 IL 112393
    , ¶¶ 16-31 (holding that the plaintiff abandoned claims that were dismissed with prejudice
    and were not “referenced or incorporated” in subsequent amended complaint). 1
    ¶ 38   Forfeiture notwithstanding, we would affirm the dismissal of count III of the original
    complaint. Defendant moved to dismiss count III of the original complaint pursuant to section 2-
    619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)). That provision provides for
    involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
    matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020).
    Although section 2-619 is not the proper method to contest the truth of a factual allegation
    (Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s Enterprises, LLC, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120139
    , ¶ 51), it does allow the