Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] laws requiring that the Department and [plaintiff] monitor their respective subrecipients.” Second,
    defendant responds that, even if some provisions in the Monitoring Policy constitute “rules,”
    - 26 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    section 5.02 of the Illinois Act on the Aging (20 ILCS 105/5.02 (West 2020)) exempted them from
    notice-and-comment rulemaking because they are required by federal law. Finally, defendant
    contends that plaintiff’s claim regarding the Monitoring Policy is untimely under section 5-35(b)
    of the Act (5 ILCS 100/5-35(b) (West 2020) (providing that “[a] proceeding to contest any rule on
    the ground of non-compliance with the [Act’s rulemaking provisions] must be commenced within
    2 years from the effective date of the rule”)).
    ¶ 55   Initially, we address defendant’s argument that plaintiff’s claim regarding the Monitoring
    Policy is untimely. As noted above, the Monitoring Policy comprises section 1000 of the Manual.