Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] § 3058g(g)(2) (2018) (stating that the Department “shall ensure that *** the [Ombudsman] pursues
    administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies on behalf of residents”). Indeed, plaintiff
    does not explain how these particular provisions make the Ombudsman and the Department
    adverse parties. Plaintiff also contends that the Ombudsman’s interests are adverse to those of the
    Department because “the purpose of the federal law upon which the [Conflict-of-Interest Form] is
    based is to resolve conflicts between the Department and the Ombudsman.” See 
    45 C.F.R. § 1324.21
    (b)(1), (b)(2)(i) (2020) (providing that the Department and the Ombudsman “shall
    identify and take steps to remove or remedy conflicts of interest between the Office and the State
    - 38 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    agency” and that the Department “shall *** [t]ake reasonable steps to avoid internal conflicts of
    interest”). Again, nothing in the authority cited by plaintiff suggests that the Department and the