Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] that the trial court erred in dismissing count II of the first amended complaint. Not every action
    taken by an administrative agency constitutes a rule. Freedom Oil Co. v. Pollution Control Board,
    
    275 Ill. App. 3d 508
    , 517 (1995). Nor must “rules be adopted to cover every conceivable issue.”
    Freedom Oil Co., 275 Ill. App. 3d at 517. As noted, the Act defines a “rule” as an “agency
    statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets, or prescribes law or policy.”
    5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). However, the term does not include “statements concerning only
    the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to
    persons or entities outside the agency,” “informal advisory rulings,” “intra-agency memoranda,”
    or “the prescription of standardized forms.” 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). Additionally, the Act’s
    rulemaking provisions do not apply to (1) “a matter relating solely to agency management or