Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] a rule. Alternatively, defendant argues that plaintiff’s claims regarding the Manual are untimely.
    ¶ 45    We conclude that count I was properly dismissed for two reasons. First, with the exception
    of its claim regarding the Monitoring Policy, plaintiff failed to timely raise its claims regarding the
    Manual. Second, contrary to plaintiff’s contention, there is a pleading defect in count I of plaintiff’s
    first amended complaint.
    - 22 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    ¶ 46    Section 5-35(b) of the Act provides that “[a] proceeding to contest any rule on the ground
    of non-compliance with the procedural requirements of [the Act’s rulemaking provisions] must be
    commenced within 2 years from the effective date of the rule.” 5 ILCS 100/5-35(b) (West 2020).
    The Manual consists of 12 sections, labeled from 100 to 1200. The Manual was published in 1983,
    with revisions made thereafter. Each section indicates when that particular section was published
    or revised.