Northwestern Illinois Area Agency on Aging v. Basta , 2022 IL App (2d) 210234 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶8     The Act sets forth the requirements for the promulgation of rules by administrative
    agencies. 5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq. (West 2020). The Act applies to the Department. 20 ILCS
    -3-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210234
    105/5.02 (West 2020) (stating that the provisions of the Act “are hereby expressly adopted and
    shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department [on Aging]”). The Act
    defines a “rule” as an “agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies,
    interprets, or prescribes law or policy.” 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2020). However, the term does not
    include “statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting
    private rights or procedures available to persons or entities outside the agency,” “informal advisory
    rulings,” “intra-agency memoranda,” or “the prescription of standardized forms.” 5 ILCS 100/1-
    70 (West 2020). Moreover, while the Act requires administrative agencies to comply with its