Craig v. Department of Employment Security ( 2022 )
[…] App. 3d 849
    , 856 (2009). The Act is to be
    liberally construed to favor the awarding of benefits to accomplish its primary purpose of
    alleviating economic distress caused by involuntary unemployment. Acevedo v. Department of
    Employment Security, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 768
    , 771 (2001). Receipt of unemployment benefits is
    conditioned on eligibility under the Act, and plaintiff has the burden of proving that he satisfies
    the eligibility requirements. Childress v. Department of Employment Security, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d 939
    , 943 (2010).
    ¶ 20         Under section 602, a discharged employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if that
    employee was discharged for misconduct. Misconduct is defined as:
    “[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing
    unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such
    violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by
    the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.”
    820 ILCS 405/602A (West 2020).
    ¶ 21         To establish misconduct, three elements must be shown: (1) a deliberate and willful
    violation occurred, (2) the violation was of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit,