2020 IL App (2d) 190017, ¶ 71 (Ultimately, the jury is entitled to decide whether sexual penetration occurred). ¶ 27 The female sex organ includes not only the vagina, but the labia marjora and labia minora, which are the external, outer and inner folds of skin. People v. Gonzalez,
2019 IL App (1st) 152760, ¶ 44. For that reason, Illinois law does not require vaginal penetration to establish penetration of the sex organ. People v. W.T.,
255 Ill. App. 3d 335, 347 (1994). Rather, sexual penetration may occur by intrusion into the labia. Janusz,
2020 IL App (2d) 190017, ¶ 71. 2 See also 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(1) (West 2016) (stating that “[a] person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person *** commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of force or threat of force); 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016) (defining sexual conduct as “any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused”). 9 No. 1-19-1241 ¶ 28 The evidence showed that at a minimum,