People v. 2017 Ford Explorer , 2022 IL App (3d) 210368 ( 2022 )
[…] that she did not know or have reason to know that Jeffrey would use the Ford Explorer to commit
    his third or subsequent DUI offense. Nor does the State dispute that Jodi established by the
    preponderance of the evidence that she co-owned the vehicle with Jeffrey. However, the State
    argues that even if Jodi meets the requirements of an “innocent owner,” the Ford Explorer is still
    subject to forfeiture because Jodi’s interest in the vehicle can be severed from Jeffrey’s interest
    pursuant to section 36-2.5(m) of the Criminal Code. Section 36-2.5(m) provides: “If property is
    ordered forfeited under this Article from a claimant who held title to the property in joint tenancy
    or tenancy in common with another claimant, the court shall determine the amount of each owner’s
    interest in the property according to principles of property law.” 720 ILCS 5/36-2.5(m) (West
    2020).
    ¶ 19            The State asks us to interpret statutory language, which involves a question of law;
    therefore, our review is de novo. See Petersen v. Wallach, 
    198 Ill. 2d 439
    , 444 (2002). The primary