People v. 2017 Ford Explorer , 2022 IL App (3d) 210368 ( 2022 )
[…] See
    720 ILCS 5/36-2.5, 36-2.7 (West 2020).
    ¶ 14          Section 36-2.5 of the Criminal Code applies to forfeiture trials and provides that, at such
    proceedings, the State must show by a preponderance of the evidence that “(1) the property is
    subject to forfeiture; and (2) at least one of the following: (i) the claimant knew or should have
    known that the conduct was likely to occur; or (ii) the claimant is not the true owner of the property
    that is subject to forfeiture.” 
    Id.
     § 36-2.5(e). “[A] claimant may present evidence to overcome
    evidence presented by the State that the property is subject to forfeiture.” Id. “If the State does not
    meet its burden of proof, the court shall order the interest in the property returned or conveyed to
    4
    the claimant and shall order all other property in which the State does meet its burden of proof
    forfeited to the State.” Id. § 36-2.5(g). “If the State does meet its burden of proof, the court shall
    order all property forfeited to the State.” Id.
    ¶ 15           Section 36-2.7 sets forth the procedures for an “[i]nnocent owner hearing.” Id. § 36-2.7.
    Prior to the legislature’s 2018 amendments, the Criminal Code’s forfeiture provisions allowed
    property owners to raise an “innocent owner” defense to a forfeiture complaint.