People v. 2017 Ford Explorer , 2022 IL App (3d) 210368 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 16           The “expedited process for innocent owners” is set forth in section 36-2.7 of the Criminal
    Code. Id. It allows an owner of property for which a forfeiture complaint has been filed to request
    “an innocent owner hearing prior to trial.” Id. § 36-2.7(a). At an innocent owner hearing, an
    innocent owner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) she is the “true owner of
    the conveyance as interpreted by case law,” and (2) she “did not know or did not have reason to
    know the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture was likely to occur.” Id § 36-2.7(a), (c), (d). The
    statute provides:
    “(a) After a complaint for forfeiture has been filed and all claimants have
    appeared and answered, a claimant may file a motion with the court for an innocent
    owner hearing prior to trial. This motion shall be made and supported by sworn
    affidavit and shall assert the following along with specific facts that support each
    assertion:
    (1) that the claimant filing the motion is the true owner of the
    conveyance as interpreted by case law; and
    5
    (2) that the claimant did not know or did not have reason to know the
    conduct giving rise to the forfeiture was likely to occur.
    The claimant’s motion shall include specific facts which support these
    assertions in their motion.
    (b) Upon the filing, a hearing may only be conducted after the parties have
    been given the opportunity to conduct limited discovery as to the ownership and
    control of the property, the claimant’s knowledge, or any matter relevant to the
    issues raised or facts alleged in the claimant’s motion. Discovery shall be limited
    to the People’s requests in these areas but may proceed by any means allowed in
    the Code of Civil Procedure.
    (c) After discovery is complete and the court has allowed for sufficient time
    to review and investigate the discovery responses, the court shall conduct a hearing.
    At the hearing, the fact that the conveyance is subject to forfeiture shall not be at
    issue. The court shall only hear evidence relating to the issue of innocent ownership.
    (d) At the hearing on the motion, the claimant shall bear the burden of
    proving each of the assertions listed in subsection (a) of this Section by a
    preponderance of the evidence. If a claimant meets the burden of proof, the court
    shall grant the motion and order the conveyance returned to the claimant. If the
    claimant fails to meet the burden of proof, the court shall deny the motion and the
    forfeiture case shall proceed according to the Code of Civil Procedure.” 720 ILCS
    5/36-2.7 (West 2020).