People v. Harris , 2022 IL App (5th) 200313-U ( 2022 )
[…] the plea offer, believing that it gave him the best chance of “getting six years.” A mistake in
    judgment is not grounds for withdrawal of a plea. People v. Staple, 
    233 Ill. App. 3d 8
    , 10 (1992).
    ¶ 25   OSAD also concludes that there is no meritorious argument that defendant’s plea was
    involuntary on the ground that he was unfit. Although the prosecution of a defendant who is
    not fit to stand trial violates due process (People v. Haynes, 
    174 Ill. 2d 204
    , 226 (1996)), a
    defendant is presumed fit to stand trial or plead guilty and be sentenced (725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West
    2014)). A defendant will be deemed unfit only where, due to “his mental or physical condition, he
    is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his
    defense.” Id.; People v. Easley, 
    192 Ill. 2d 307
    , 318 (2000). “A circuit court’s ruling on the issue
    of fitness will not be reversed unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.” People v.
    Jamison, 
    197 Ill. 2d 135
    , 153 (2001).