In re L.M. ( 2022 )
[…] whether a minor should be removed from his parents’ custody and made a ward of the court. In
    re Z.L., 
    2021 IL 126931
    , ¶ 58. The first step is the adjudicatory hearing, wherein the court
    considers only the question of whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. Id. ¶ 59.
    ¶ 43    If the circuit court determines that a minor is abused or neglected at the adjudicatory
    9
    1-22-0018
    hearing, the court then moves to the second step, which is the dispositional hearing. Id. ¶ 60,
    citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2018). “At the dispositional hearing, the trial court
    determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety, and best interests of the minor and the
    public that the minor be made a ward of the court.” Id. In any proceeding under the Act, the
    paramount consideration is the best interest of the child. In re Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d 441
    , 464
    (2004). See also In re Desiree O., 
    381 Ill. App. 3d 854
    , 865 (2008) (noting that the “health,