In re Marriage of Scarp , 2022 IL App (1st) 210711 ( 2022 )
[…] were required by statute to expressly state an agreement on the topic of maintenance in order to
    make it nonmodifiable. The statute at issue is section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016)), which pertains to the
    modifiability of certain terms commonly addressed in MSAs. That statute was amended twice
    during the parties’ divorce proceedings. See Pub. Act 99-90, § 5-15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending
    750 ILCS 5/502(f)); Pub. Act 99-763, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 750 ILCS 5/502(f)). 1 The
    current version of that statute, which was effective as of the time the parties entered into their MSA
    and the trial court entered the judgment for dissolution of marriage, provides:
    “Child support, support of children as provided in Sections 513 and 513.5 after the children
    attain majority, and parental responsibility allocation of children may be modified upon a
    showing of a substantial change in circumstances. The parties may provide that
    maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not provide
    1
    Only the amendments made by Public Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) are truly pertinent to this
    appeal. The only change made to section 502(f) by Public Act 99-763 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) was the addition
    of the reference to section 513.5 of the Act to the first sentence.
    -4-
    No. 1-21-0711
    that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those terms are
    modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances. Property provisions of an
    agreement are never modifiable. The judgment may expressly preclude or limit
    modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.
    Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by
    modification of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016).
    ¶ 10        Relying on the statutory language emphasized above, Jeffrey argues that section 502(f)
    “shows how clear the parties’ intent to preclude modification must be.” He argues that, in the