In re Marriage of Scarp , 2022 IL App (1st) 210711 ( 2022 )
[…] section 502(f) “allows parties to make maintenance entirely nonmodifiable or to select a single
    aspect of the obligation to make nonmodifiable.” Id. “If a party to the dissolution does not agree
    that maintenance is nonmodifiable, either in whole or in part, then maintenance may be modified
    upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.” Id.
    ¶ 22        The fact that the MSA in Dynako expressly addressed the topic of the modifiability of
    2
    We note that the word “other” was also added to the statutory provision that, under the
    preamendment version of section 502(f), authorized the kinds of catchall provisions that were interpreted
    as agreements to make maintenance nonmodifiable. Thus, that provision of the statute now states: “The
    judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the
    agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically
    modified by modification of the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2016). Jeffrey
    makes no argument that the addition of the word “other” has any relevance to the issue before us, and
    consequently we do not address this issue either.
    - 10 -
    No. 1-21-0711