People v. Smith ( 2022 )
[…] .
    The McGurn court concluded that defendant’s arrest was illegal, and so the trial court should have
    granted defendant’s petition to suppress the revolver as “evidence unlawfully obtained.” 
    Id. at 646
    .
    ¶ 90    In sum, our supreme court precedent interpreting the search and seizure clause of the 1870
    Constitution emphasized that an “affidavit” supporting probable cause should be presented to a
    neutral magistrate before a warrant may issue. A warrantless arrest may be justified where the
    3
    A similar statutory provision is in effect today. See 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2020) (a peace
    officer may arrest a person when “[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or
    has committed an offense”).
    - 26 -
    No. 1-19-0691
    arresting officer has personal knowledge giving rise to a reasonable ground for believing that the
    arrestee committed a crime. See 
    id. at 636
    . However, a municipality may not “clothe any officer