Hernandez v. The Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago ( 2022 )
[…] physical defect, which presents a mixed question of law and fact. See My Baps, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 161020
    , ¶¶ 115-16. The outcome here is the same under either standard.
    ¶ 26                   Preexisting Condition or Injury Incurred Performing Act of Duty
    ¶ 27   Section 5-154 of the Code entitles an active police officer who becomes disabled due to an
    injury incurred in performing an act of duty to a duty disability benefit equal to 75% of his salary
    while he is disabled. 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a) (West 2018). But, the duty disability benefit becomes
    equal to 50% of his salary “[i]f the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder
    or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained ***.” 40 ILCS 5/5-154(a)(i)
    (West 2018). The 50% duty disability benefit applies notwithstanding any effect the injury may
    have had on the preexisting condition. Cole, 396 Ill. App. 3d at 369 (quoting Samuels v. Retirement
    Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    289 Ill.