In re Marriage of Ball ( 2022 )
[…] law.
    ¶ 12          “A marital settlement agreement is construed in the manner of any other contract, and the
    court must ascertain the parties’ intent from the language of the agreement.” Blum v. Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d 21
    , 33 (2009). We review the interpretation of a marital settlement agreement’s
    provisions de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 13          Parties to a dissolution action are permitted by statute to enter into agreements regarding
    matters such as maintenance. 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2014). At the time of the Agreement in
    this case, section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS
    5/502(f) (West 2014)) provided, in relevant part, that “the judgment may expressly preclude or
    limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 14          In this case, the parties clearly provided in section 2 of the Agreement that Dale would
    pay Maureen $4,700 per month in permanent maintenance and that maintenance was terminable