Hawkeye Investment Ltd. Partnership v. Lanz ( 2007 )
[…] real estate taxes for a certain amount of time, the county may sell the property at a public auction
    (known as a tax sale) in order to recover the delinquent taxes. See 35 ILCS 200/21-110 (West
    -5-
    No. 1-06-3387
    2006). The purchaser at the tax sale does not immediately gain title to the property; rather, there
    is a grace period where the property owner has the right to “redeem” the property by paying to
    the county clerk the delinquent taxes, as well as costs, fees, and interest. 35 ILCS 200/21-345
    (West 2006); 35 ILCS 200/21-350 (West 2006) (providing that “Property sold under this Code
    may be redeemed at any time before the expiration of 2 years from the date of sale,” with certain
    exceptions); 35 ILCS 200/21-370 (West 2006). If the owner makes a valid redemption, then title
    to the property remains with the owner, and the tax purchaser is entitled to the redemption money
    only. See Smith v. D. R. G., Inc., 
    30 Ill. App. 3d 162
    , 169,