Hawkeye Investment Ltd. Partnership v. Lanz ( 2007 )
[…] 45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2006)), which the legislature amended in
    1990. It therefore argues that the above cases allowing discretionary judicial leniency due to
    reliance on clerk error are no longer good law.
    Section 22-45 sets out both procedural and substantive requirements for the voiding of a
    tax deed that has already been issued. It states: “The grounds for relief *** shall be limited to:
    ***” and then enumerates four specific circumstances under which a tax deed may be vacated. 35
    ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2006). The 1990 amendment adds the following provision:
    “In cases of the sale of homestead property in counties with 3,000,000 or more
    inhabitants, a tax deed may also be voided by the court upon petition, filed not more than
    3 months after an order for tax deed was entered, if the court finds that the property was
    owner occupied on the expiration date of the period of redemption and that the order for
    deed was effectuated pursuant to a negligent or willful error made by an employee of the
    county clerk or county collector during the period of redemption from the sale that was
    reasonably relied upon to the detriment of any person having a redeemable interest.” 35
    ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2006).
    Thus, the amendment strictly limits the power of the courts to vacate deeds that have been issued;
    in particular, vacation based upon a clerk’s error is only permissible if the property at issue is
    homestead (i.e., owner-occupied) property.