Rogers v. Wright ( 2006 )
[…] Rogers.   Robin objected to Terry's petition and filed a motion to
    dismiss, in which she argued Terry, the visiting parent, lacked
    standing to seek the name change.         On March 7, the court held a
    hearing on the petition.    The court denied Robin's motion to
    dismiss and granted the petition.         A written order was filed on
    March 22, 2005.
    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Robin argues Terry, the visiting parent,
    lacked standing to seek the name change.        Robin contends section
    21-102 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) requires a
    petition to change one's name to "be signed by the person
    petitioning or, in the case of minors, by the parent or guardian
    having the legal custody of the minor."        735 ILCS 5/21-102 (West
    2004).    Robin contends, in part, when a joint-custody agreement
    is in place, both parties must agree to the name change before a
    name change may be granted under the Code.        Otherwise, according