Rogers v. Wright ( 2006 )
[…] 2004).    Robin contends, in part, when a joint-custody agreement
    is in place, both parties must agree to the name change before a
    name change may be granted under the Code.        Otherwise, according
    to Robin, the statute would read "a parent with legal custody"
    may sign the petition.
    Terry disagrees.    He contends because he has joint
    custody of Peyton, he has standing to seek the name change.
    Under Illinois law, a party can seek a name change by
    - 2 -
    more than one means.   Two are relevant here.    The first is under
    section 21-101 of the Code, which states "[a]n order shall be
    entered as to a minor only if the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that the change is necessary to serve the
    best interest of the child" and provides a list of relevant
    factors to consider.   735 ILCS 5/21-101 (West 2004).    Section 21-
    102 further provides the petition for the name change must be
    signed "by the parent or guardian having the legal custody of the
    minor."   735 ILCS 5/21-102 (West 2004).